School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. There was a wedding in a house in Culkenny one time. The people were dancing and singing.
    There came a lot of men to the door on horse-back. They came in and began to dance. The bride was dancing and one of the strange men put his foot out before her and tripped her. The strange men were fairies. Another of them caught hold of her and ran out with her. They put her on horseback and went away with her to Clonmany. She was deaf and dumb when they left her with an old man in Clonmany. She lived for a year with the old man.
    One evening the old man was out behind the house. Two men passed him by and one said to the other "If that old man knew as much as I do the woman that is in the house would not be deaf nor dumb" The other man asked what he knew. He said he knew where there was a rush bush behind the house and if there was a rush pulled out of it after sun-set and rubbed on the woman's mouth and ears she would be able to speak and hear. The old man
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Rose Doherty