School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. Some years ago it happened in the Parish of Bocan there lived a family called Dorrains. During the long nights of the winter the young boys would gather into this house to play cards. Some boys would get angry and fight when they would not get money. One night at eleven o'clock there came three knocks to the table.
    Next night the bad (career) carried on. At same hour three knocks came from behind a picture of the family which hung by the wall.
    There was a Mission in Bocan and the Holy Fathers came to the house and prayed and the devil who was making the noise banished. Ever after it has been said that cards should not be played after eleven o'clock.
    Collected by Teresa Mc Colgan Coolkeeny Malin
    From Philomela Harvey Gleneely Culdaff