School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. There is a landlord's house in Malin where the devil was supposed is give trouble. He could be heard making noise at certain times. The landlord became afraid and sent for his Minister to see if he could banish him. He failed. A priest was sent for. He came and confined him to some room and ordered the room door to be bolted and the window to be built up. This was done and they had peace ever after.
    Three or four of the family died and were buried in Lagg in the protestant graveyard. The landlord thought it would be better if the coffins were lifted and buried some place near to his house. One evening he got men to go. When the coffins were put on the carts there were cries heard in the sandy-banks. The got so heavy that the horses could scarcely walk. They turned white as they passed the protestant church. The coffins were taken and left in a house close to the landlord dwelling house. Next morning the men arose and found their horses dead.
    Collected by Teresa Farren, Carrowmore, Malin
    From Philip Farren, Carrowmore, Malin