Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Saint Colmcille went on his banishment he made for Tory island intending to land there. There were two different clans on the island at that time. One of them would not let him land but the other fought against them and brought Colmcille in safely.
    The people of the island were very much troubled with rats. Colmcille banished them from the clan who had previously rescued him. He told them that they would never again be troubled by rats. It is also said that he blessed the clay of the island.
    A few years later a man of this clan went over to the English harvest. The place where he lodged was so infested with rats that he had to leave and seek lodgings elsewhere. He went over to the harvest the next year also and brought some clay from the island with him. There were no rats in the place while he was there but after he left they began again to increase in number.
    Collected by Celia Mc Laughlin, Knockbrack, Malin
    From John Mc Laughlin, Knockbrack, Malin