School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. In olden times most of the Irish people were evicted and put out of their houses. None of them were able to pay the rent because it was too heavy and some years their crops would fail and they were in starvation. Every day the agents would be tripping others going into poor Irish homes. It is said that there dwelled in the County Mayo a landlord who ruled Innistruhull Island. It was a very cruel Landlord if he would not get the rent the day he came to the house of any poor person and he would put him out. In the year of 1882 the Landlord set sail for Innistruhull Island. He knew very well that there was not a fisherman on the Island had a penny to give him and he was going to evict them all. The people living on the Island heard about the Landlord's coming. Now on Innistruhull Island there is a big stone and if you could turn it there would be seven years bad luck to the people that would come. The poor fishermen ran when they saw the big ship coming. One of these men turned the stone and five minutes after they looked out and the "Wasp" which was the ship's name was going down and that was the end of evictions on Innistruhull Island.
    Collected by Cassie Kelly Ballysala
    From John Kelly Ballysala Coolkenny Co. Donegal