School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. Once upon a time there was a man who thought he should have a holiday.
    One day in the month of May he got onboard a big ship. The ship brought him as far as Tory Island. There, he refused to pay his board. The captain searched about until he found a treacle barrel. He caught the man and put him into it. Afterwards he thew the barrell out into the Atlantic and left it to float into whatever bay it liked.
    A week passed and nothing had been heard of the man. It was believed that the barrel had broken and that the man had been drowned.
    The second week had almost gone by, when the barrel came in at Alt na Mádaidh.
    He lay there for one night and half a day. A fox came and found the smell of treacle. He at once made
    Anna Mc Gonagle
    Letter, Co. Donegal