School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. There was a baby born one time. Its father was coming home from Carn one day and heard talking coming towards him and when he looked he saw fairies coming carrying his wife on their backs. He took out his pocket knife to stab the fairies but they gave him the woman. He took her home with him and left her in another house. Then he went into his own house.
    When he entered the neighbours were all gathered at the corphouse. He put on a big fire and took the corp out of the bed and put it in the fire. When he did so it went out the chimney in smoke. It was an old fairy that was left in place of his wife who was safe.
    Collected by Hannah Doherty, Glentoskert, Malin, Co. Donegal
    From Mrs Betty Houten, Glentoskert, Malin, Co. Donegal