School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. In days gone by there lived a man in Portalun. He was a great "cowen" hunter.
    One evening he was wondering what place he would get most "cowens". At last he decided to go to the Highlands of Scotland. Next he left his old friends in Ireland and set out on his journey. The morning was nice and bright so he thought there would be no danger in going out in his little fishing boat. He was in Derry by night fall.
    However it took him three days to get to his journey's end. That night he was very tired so he stopped in a little house.
    Every house was enchanted as his lodging house was. There was a woman in the house and she always lay in the kitchen bed. One day the woman came to him and said, "There is a lot of "cowans" about your shore and most of them are my friends. For being so cruel to them I will get my fairy sister to make you into one yourself."
    That evening there came a beautiful lady to the house. She gave the man a very nice wand. He took it but unfortunately he turned into a "cowan". He lived many years in the ocean.
    He was oft times wounded but never was killed till one day he was trapped by an old sailor.
    Teresa Mc Colgan