School: Dristeran (roll number 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

1. Many old customs are still practised here for instance you cannot enter one door of the house and go out another. You must enter and leave by the same door, else you would take the luck of the house with you. If a person goes into a house when churning is going on he or she must "take a breish" so that the churning may be lucky and butter on it. There are some people supposed to be able to take the butter off the milk. There was an old woman aged 90 used to go around. If she went into any house when the churning was going on the work was stopped at once until she went away. When milking the newly calved cow a piece of silver is put in the bottom of the can for luck. The milker always makes the sign of the cross on the cow's thigh after milking in our district.