School: Dristeran (roll number 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

About a hundred years ago there lived a lovely girl in Malin.

About a hundred years ago there lived a lovely girl in Malin. Her house was a great resort for the young people of the neighbourhood. Many of the neighbouring boys would have liked the lovely girl to be their bride and many of them asked her to marry but she was proud of her beauty and detested all her suitors.
    There was one young man who particularly loved her. Her parents and many of her relatives wanted her to marry him. But she would still say she would rather see the devil coming into the house than to see that young man. Each time his name was mentioned she would repeat the same thing.
    At long last one beautiful moonlit night as they were all sitting round the kitchen fire a most beautiful gentleman (or what appeared to be so) came riding a beautiful steed to the door and was admitted. He appeared to be the most delightful gentleman ever eye beheld.
    The young girl fell deeply in love with him. He also appeared to be deeply in love with her. They talked and whiled away the night in the most pleasant manner. She was astonished to find that he knew so much about her native district and everyone in it. At last however she looked at his feet and discovered that instead of feet like any other man his were cloven - just like cows' feet. She almost collapsed for she heard that the devil's feet were
    Patrick Crampsey
    Ballylawn, Co. Donegal