School: Dristeran (roll number 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

1. (no title) (continued)

The neighbours around my home tell of a very strong man called Dan Farren who used to live here.

(continued from previous page)
    as "big Paddy" and now seventy years old told me this story. Dan lived when he was a very small boy. He says also that Dan could lean over the half door of a neighbour's house near and take a coal from the fire to light his clay pipe. The house was fairly small but Dan was very tall and very very strong and could run like a hare.

Big Paddy of whom I wrote last week firmly believes in fairies.

Big Paddy of whom I wrote last week firmly believes in fairies. One day my little sister got a lucky bag. In it was a very small clay pipe which she lost. Who should find it one day but Paddy while he was walking down our field with my father. He held it up and said "now who does not believe in fairies". I have found a fairy pipe. Dada laughed at him so he told him that one