School: Dristeran (roll number 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

One time John Farren was going to Carn with a cow.

One time John Farren was going to Carn with a cow. He was a very intelligent man and he could serve mass.
    In the morning he was dressing to go to Carn with the cow when into the house come a boy with a message from Father McGlinchey for him to go up to the chapel to serve mass. He told the messenger to go back to the priest and tell him that he was sorry he could not go for he had to go to Carn with a cow and if he went to the chapel he would be late for the market. The priest sent back for John again and John agreed to go but he said he would not go to Carn that day. After mass the priest told him to go to Carn now. John said "what is the good to Carn now I would be too late."