School: Dristeran (roll number 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

1. she saw the Blessed Virgin and that she said she was very pleased with her for putting the crown of flowers on her head.
    But the rosary that she said was better than all the flowers she ever put on her head.
    This is told by my Grandfather Francis Doherty.
    Kathleen Harkin
    Female
  2. There is a well in a field in Moneydarragh, just behind James McCarron's house, which is said to cure chilblains and many come to get cured. The mystery is when you go to get cured the well dries up. If it happens to go dry in the summer time and if you put another drop of water in the well, it has the same effect.
  3. (continued from previous page)
    A long time ago in Moneydarragh there was a wee house and every night when the people of this house went to bed the fairies came in to the fire and warmed themselves. One Hallow Eve night the woman had poundies ready but she had no butter. She went down to another house for butter but they had no butter either. When the