School: Dristeran (roll number 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

1. Bocan Hill which is about two miles from Gleneely there are seven great stones standing on their ends. They were there before Saint Patrick was in Carndonagh which is fifteen hundred years ago. I was never up at them but I expect to see them in the summer.
  2. One time a little girl who lived in Moville loved the blessed Virgin and the Blessed Virgin loved her. She had a statue of the blessed Virgin in a field of her father's and every day she used to go to this statue and put a beautiful crown of flowers on the blessed Virgin's head. One day the little girl was very sick and she could not go to put the crown of flowers on the blessed Virgin. She got her rosary beads and began to pray that she might get better and be able to go and put the crown on the blessed Virgin. After she had the rosary said she fell asleep. She had a very happy dream. She thought
    Francis Doherty