Scoil: Dristeran (uimhir rolla 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    without his skin. Daniel went back to Carndonagh again for the horses's skin. When he came home he put the skin on the horse again and tied it with briers. In a year there were blackberries growing on the horse. All the children of the place were pulling the blackberries off the horse.
  2. About 90 years ago there was a ship which left America for Ireland in the month of October. She sailed ten days and ten nights and no danger ever came to them. There was a great crowd of people on the ship from all parts of Ireland. All the people were very glad to get back to Ireland and they never thought of any danger. It was two o'clock in the night. The ship struck a big rock and she sank. The people of this Island heard the crash of the boat and they all ran out to see what was wrong but the ship was sinking. The track of the place where the
    Frances Doherty
    Principal (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)