School: Dristeran (roll number 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

1. There is a hare in Moneydarragh and no-one can catch her. She is there about four years and no-one can catch her. She is supposed to be a witch hare and that is why she cannot be killed. They came from far and near to hunt her but they cannot kill her.
  2. Once upon a time a man from Carndonagh named Daniel Bovaird was going to Derry to sell a horse. On the way the horse died. He skinned the horse and went back to Carndonagh and sold the skin. He came over and told his people. He and all his people were very sorry about the horse. He went to bed and he wasn't long in bed till he heard a rap at the door. He got out of bed again put on his clothes and went to the door. He opened the door and what did he see but the horse.
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    Honor Gibson