School: Dristeran (roll number 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

About seventy years ago a number of men of this parish were making poteen at a place called the old schoolhouse near Cloncha. It was a beautiful moonlight night and the stillers were very happy for everything appeared to go on well. The police that time were called "revenne men" and they were very much against poteen. About half past twelve at night one of the stillers looked out and saw what appeared to be the "revenne"approaching. He told the others to look and they saw them also. But the "revenne" always seemed to be in the same place. At last he heard noises around the little house. So they left for they thought it was the fairies. One of the men called to them to drink their fill but spill none. The stillers returned near morning and the still appeared to be just as they left.
    Then it began to "run" and it filled every vessel in the house and the stillers said it was all due to the good people, the fairies.
    Brian Doherty
    Patrick Crampsy