School: Dristeran (roll number 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

1. Folklore
    Up in Pattersons Hill there is a great giant buried.
    He was about twenty feet high. His foot is sticking up from where he was buried. It is an enormous length you would think it was a big stick. He is dead about three hundred years. This story is told by every old man in the district.
    Christina Cummings
  2. St. Buadan's Bell.
    In the church at Bocan near Culdaff is preserved the bell of St. Buadan. It is eleven inches high, and it is made of bronze. This bell was made in the tenth century many people say and it is like St. Patrick's bell. There is a hole in each side to(?) the bell and it said to be made for improving the sound.