School: Dristeran (roll number 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

1. A very strange boat made of stone and named St. Boeden's boat is in this parish. It is to be seen in the Culdaff river, just at the village of Culdaff. It is like a small boat and it is said that St. Boedan took it with him from Scotland when he came to Culdaff. People have great respect for this boat and they say that if any disrespect is shown to it bad luck will come. About thirty years ago two school-boys began to throw stones at it and that same evening ? took sick and one had to be taken to the priest. He got better. But the other ? did no go is lame from that day to this day.
    Lily Mc Carron
    Mrs Long