School: Dristeran (roll number 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

One Sunday afternoon two girls from Ballyhassy went to Redford shore to bathe.

One Sunday afternoon two girls from Ballyharry went to Redford shore to bathe. One of the girls had a dog in her home. But when they were leaving the dog was wanting to go with them, but they did not wish to take him. But the two girls had hardly reached the shore when the dog overtook them. When they were in bathing a while a wave came in and swept them to sea. The dog ran home his might and began to cry and gurn at the door as it was closed. So at last the people of the house let him in and he went on the same way. So at last the people of the house began to think that something was wrong. They went their might to the shore accompanied with the dog so the two girls were not to be found anywhere. So one of them was got and the other never got. Susie Doherty was the name of the girl which was got and Hegarty was the name of the girl, which was never got.
    Lily McCarron, Dristernan N.S, Gleneely, Co. Donegal
    Told by my mother aged 42 who heard it as a girl at Redford, Culdaff, Co. Donegal