School: Dristeran (roll number 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

1. Folklore
    About fifty years ago there was a labouring man by the name of Patrick Crampsy who worked for a gentleman a large farmer who was James McGlinchey. They both lived in the same district. The labouring man lived in Redford. One evening the rain was falling in torrents and the labouring man had to go home and short as the distance was, he would be terribly drenched with the downpour. His master proposed to give him his umbrella, which was a very large one. He told him to take good care of it and not let it meet with any accident but he did not show him the way to fold it so that he could take it into the house when he would go home. When Crampsey arrived home he could not get it in the door. He went to a few of his neighbors to see if he could get it into some old house but there was no door large enough to let it in unless an old coachhouse with no door on it at all. In the midst of all the rain he returned with it. His master was surprised and said "Paddy you have returned it in all the rain." "Yes Sir" he said, "There was not a house in Minawary would let
    Maud Lynch
    Edward Mc Feely