School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    gave consent and she brought him with her. When they came within a mile of the house she told him not to tell her father that she brought him with her and he agreed and waited there until his guide was well at home so that the little red man would not suspect anything. He then started out to go to the old man's house but there was no welcome for him because the old red man would rather kill him.
    That night he was given bread and water for his supper and he was put lying on a harrow. Next day he got the same thing to eat. The little red man put him out to catch a horse that was never cuaght before. The little boy went in to the field and he tried to catch the horse but he could not so he did not know what to do. The girl came out and she had a little bridle in her pocket and she shook it and the horse ran up to her and the boy put his own bridle on him and he rode hime down to the house.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Edward Devers