School: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    harm to him was burning and they could not defend themselves until he took out the iron off the fire again.
    ________________________
    Captain Gallagher
    Once upon a time there lived a man named Captain Gallagher. He was very strong and brave and everyone was afraid of him. He could take what he liked out of the peoples' houses and they dare not say a word or he would kill, them. He would not do anything to the people in his own village or around it but in Foxford and Swinford and in places where the people did not know him he was very cruel.
    One day he was coming home from a fair and when he was coming through the wood a wild cat attacked him. It was as big as a dog and it had great big long claws. Captain and the cat fought hard for two hours and at last he hit him a deadly blow with a little piece of wood in the shape of a little cross and this