School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cart coming towards them. They kept to the side of the road as much as they could but after (as much as they could) a while they saw that it was nothing for it disappeared just in the centre of O'Donovan's. As soon as it had disappearted the bethought themselves that they had no heard any noise of a cart but had (ol) only seen a light as of cart lamp They looked over Baile Hoir, a little village in the distance, and they saw thousands of little lights swinging to and fro over the fields. It was like as if a lot of people were walking towards them swinging lanterns. The fields were soft and marshy so nobody could have walked through it. They got a bit afraid then and were just on the point of turning home again when two large bright eyes popped up over the ditch and the cry of Bolstra disturbed the quiet of the night. They were afraid to go any farther so they turned back and went home through the village. They were afraid to go that way late at night after that
    Nóra Nic An Ultaigh
    Roosky, Co. Mayo