School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. The "Caoirneach"
    There is a house in the village of Ardress, in Attymass, which once belonged to a man the name of John Molloy. This house is now thrown down. When John Molloy and his family were living in it, it was supposed to be haunted by a ghost which came to the room every night and tossed chairs and everything in the room, and they began to get afraid.
    One day John Molloy went to the Attymass priest to come and bless the room and to hunt the ghost which was always tossing up the room.
    However, the priest came and got a lighted candle and some holy water and went first around the house and then to the room, and he shook the holy water in the room and he soon went out the door and a black bump moved slowly before him and he put it into a lake nearby called "The Ardress Lake". When the priest had put the ghost into the lake he came to John Molloy's house, and told them that they were
    Peggie Josephine Padden
    Carrowkeribly, Co. Mayo