School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. There is a big lake in Carrowkeribla, and people say, it is enchanted. It is said, that people heard buying and selling and bargain-making in it, the same as at a fair. There was horses seen, also coming in on the land, out of the lake, and going back again, into the lake. Some of the old people saw carriages going across the lake. They say, there are families in Carrowkeribla, and before any of them dies, that swans come on the lake. The swans spend a lot of their time on the lake opposite the houses of those families. In coming and going to the lake, the swans fly across the houses, of the dying people.

Mary Teresa O'Dowd
    Carrowkeribla,