School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. In the olden times the landlords were very very cruel to the tentants. They had to live on the mountains and eat the few potatoes they grew. There was one tenant, who always kept a stock of oats for the seed, and to make a little meal of it, for the children. He was decreed for the rent, and he was to be evicted in a few days. He got two men, to [?] the stack. he got the loan of a horse and cart, to bring the oats fourteen miles to Ballinrobe.
    He was going all night and before morning came, he met a small man. The man asked him "How much for the oats John" Five pounds: answered John "Come along, with me now" said the small man.
    John thought, he was going through a mountain. The finest lights, and dancing, and singing, and flute playing welcome John, as he passed through the mountain. John did not want anything, but to get his five pounds. He left, the horse and cart outside. The fairie turned the horse and cart towards Johns home. They cut out a man, the very shape of John, and sent him, home in the horse and cart.
    The horse and cart, returned home, the following night, and the dead man in it. Everyone believed it was John. They washed the man and put him over baord, and buried him. There was great
    Mary Teresa O' Dowd
    Carrowkeribly, Co. Mayo