School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. There was a man once, who used to make poteen. The priests often told him, that it was not right for him, to be making it, but he never heeded them. He had a small house made in the bog, and he had the still and the vessels there. One evening, he told his wife, that he was going making poteen, and that he would not be back for a good while. However, he went to the bog, and made the poteen. When he had it made, he went out for turf. He came in, and put it under the still, for to make more poteen. He sat down on a form and took a glass of the poteen he had made. When he looked over to the still, what did he see but a big black dog with a glass in his paws sitting on the floor, beside the still. He knew it was the devil, and he ran home for a shovel, and broke the still, and the other vessels in pieces. Ever since that, he never made the poteen.
    2. products
    Mary Teresa O' Dowd