School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. In Cappaig Comapse there is a strange being called the bolstra. Once upon a time there lived a man in Carrowkerribla who was very wicked. When he died he went before God to be judged. God said that he was too wicked to be let into Heaven so he sent him to , when he reached hell the devil would not let him in so he sent him to the earth again. The Lord then gave that man power to change himself into any form he wished but he ordered him not to change into an ass.
    One frosty night as Patrick Garrett of Carrowkerribla was sitting beside the fire with his father they heard a pony trotting up and down the road outside their house. The pony was about two hours trotting up and down the road so they hunted the dog on him, in about ten minutes the dog came in and lay down at the fire and died. They all went out and began to hunt away the pony but it disappeared so they came into their house and in about a half an hour the two doors of their house was put into the middle of the floor so they then knew that it was the bolstra.

One day as a woman from Carrowkerribla named Bidney Walsh was going through a field of oats in
    Peggie Padden