Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man once, who used to make poteen. There was a mission in his parish once. One night the man was at the sermon, and the missioner told the people, not to make anymore poteen. He made, them all promise, that they never again, would make poteen, drink it, or bring it into their house. He also made those, that had stills or vessels for making poteen in, to promise that they would bring them to the chapel, to be burned. The man promised, that he would do all those things. He had two stills, an old one, and a new one. He went home, and brought the old still, to the chapel, and that night, he hid the new one. He thought that no one was looking at him, hiding the still, but there was. One of the neighbours, saw where he was hiding it, and next day he went to the missioner, and told him about what he did with the new still. The next day, the missioner went to where the new still was, and he saw it. He did not touch it, but went to its owner, There was no one in the house, but the mans wife and she
    1. products
    Mary Teresa O' Dowd