School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were too unselfish to shove and push you shall be the brightest of the lot" he said and the little finch flew away the happiest bird of all.
  2. All robins after they are three or four weeks old have red breast. Some people say that the robin was bringing a drink to the souls in Purgatory and he got his breast scorched so it has been red ever since.
    Others say that in the north where it is very cold there are people who have to keep watching the fire so that it would not go out. One little boy had to watch the fire once and if he let it go out he would have to make it again. That is very hard to do where there is always ice and snow and sometimes takes a whole day. The little boy got tired and fell asleep beside the fire. A big grizzly bear had been watching his chance for many a day so that he could
    Nora Mc Nulty
    Roosky, Co. Mayo