School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    devil." "Well," said Pat, "I will not take you to stand for my child because you go about the world tempting people to sin." Then he disappeared.
    Pat went on his way until he met another man. He asked him what was his name and he said, "I am the death." "Well," said Pat, I will take you with me because you take rich and poor with you. The two men went to the house and brought the child to the chapel to be baptized. When they came home from the chapel the death told the father of the child to make a doctor of the child. He also told him to tell him to cure the person that he would be at the feet and not to cure the person that he would be at his head. When he was sixteen years he was a doctor. He used to do as the death told him for a good while and he was soon a rich man.
    AT0332: Godfather Death
    Margaret Josephine Grogan