School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. Once upon a time there lived in Attymass a man named Pat and his wife named Mary. O He had twenty seven children. He was a very poor man. One morning the twenty eighth son was born for him. He had all the neighbours and friends standing for his children so he decided to go on the road and look for someone to stand for his child.
    He set off and he was not long on the road when he met a man. Pat asked him what was his name and he said, I am God. "Well" said Pat, "I will not take you to stand for my child because you put some people to hell and you take more people to Heaven." Then he disappeared.
    Pat went his way again and it was not long until he met another man. Pat asked him what was his name and he said, "I am the
    AT0332: Godfather Death
    Margaret Josephine Grogan