School: Doire an Bháis (roll number 13152)

Derrycoosh, Co. Mayo
Énrí Ó Húbáin

1. There does be a lot of people coming a round from house to house asking for alms and charities. Some of the camp along the roads where the shelter is. When they are leaving one place they take all their belongings with them and take the to the place along with them.
    Some of them go a round in carriages. I remember one day a tinker and his wife and three children came in to our house and they were selling tins and putting bottoms in kettles in tin cans in buckets and other things. The woman asked for alms and my mother gave her flour and then she asked for eggs and milk for the baby and when she got it she said "God bless you" and then she went off. Another day a woman and her son came in to the house and she was selling mats and
      1. people by social grouping
    Margaret Quinn