School: Doire an Bháis (roll number 13152)

Derrycoosh, Co. Mayo
Énrí Ó Húbáin

1. There aren't many tramps tramping around the place like two or years ago. Some tramps sell collar-studs and tie-pins. One tramp came [?], to our house long ago and taught us a song and the name of the song was "The Old Bog-road.
    Gypsies sell linoleums, lace-work, mats, little wooden tables and a lot of other things. Some Gypsies go around in Caravans. You generally see a goat or goats and two hounds attached to them.
    Some tinkers come around to the houses looking formwork or looking for bottles. Others sell tin cans or buckets, and tin mugs. Others go around begging for bread or money or a bottle of milk, sugar, tea, flour and clothes. Some tinkers, go around in a crowd and camp. They also bring their food with them. I once saw two tinkers, a man
      1. people by social grouping
    Bernadette O' Quigley