School: Doire an Bháis (roll number 13152)

Derrycoosh, Co. Mayo
Énrí Ó Húbáin

1. Once upon a time a man was going home very late from town. He fell into a lime-kill. It was not long until another man came along and the man that was in the lime-kill said, "Where am I." The other man said, "You are in hell." The man that was in the lime-kill said, "I will give you three -halfpence if you take me out." The other man took him out and he went home safe and sound. The next Sunday when the man went to Mass he heard the priest saying. Out of hell there is no redemption. The man stood up and said, "That's wrong I got out of hell for three-halfpence."
  2. Once upon a time a sailor went to confession. The priest asked him how long it was since his last confession. The man said he did not know how long and the priest asked him was it a year and the sailor said, "sail on." "Is it two" said the priest again the sailor said "sail on." This
    James Loftus
    Annagh, Co. Mayo