School: Clonshough

Clonshagh, Co. Dublin
C. Ní Bhroin

1. (continued from previous page)
    must be about one hundred and seventy years old. It has only one small room which has a loft about seven feet above the floor which serves as a bedroom. It has a half door and only one small window.
    Collected by Noel Dean, Turnipin Lane, Santry,
    3.11.38
  2. In the time of the invasion of Cromwell in this country there is to be seen in Swords the ruin of an old Castle. The old ruin is at the junction end of three streets at the back of Coyne's public house. Cromwell is supposed to have placed his gun on a hill called "Pinoch Hill" about one mile distant south of the town. The hill is on the main Dublin road. Cromwell still went ahead with his destruction
    Matt Mc Guinness
    Belcamp, Co. Dublin