School: St Pappan's, Ballymun

Ballymun, Co. Dublin
M. O' Riordan

1. Old St. Pappins Church
    The old chapel or Church of St Pappin was situated just beside the pump on the west side of Ballymun cross-roads. It was propped up with sticks. Its roof and walls fell in and then the present church was built. There was no priests house and the priest used to come on horseback from Fairview to say Mass once a fortnight. The school teacher was responsible for getting the priest's breakfast, and it was cooked in the vestry. There were stations at Christmas and Easter and each farmer brought the priest breakfast in turn and my grand mother cooked and served it.
    When the present Church of St Pappin was to be built the Domville Estate gave the ground free on condition that it would not be broken for burial
    Saint Pappin Road, Co. Dublin
    Annie Lawless