School: St Pappan's, Ballymun

Ballymun, Co. Dublin
M. O' Riordan

his ways. Apparently he did not.
    One day he visited an inn in Donnybrook. There he met some of his companions. After sometime a quarrel arose in which he lost his temper and as he was coming out, Lochlann Murphy who was porter of this inn came into his way. He passed some insulting remark to Murphy who answered back. Lord Santry drew his sword and wounded him. He then went away and sent back four pounds to compensate Murphy. Lochlann died three days after and Lord Santry was arrested for murder. He was tried in Dublin and was sentenced to be hanged.
    At this time Sir Thomas Domville his uncle of Templeogue, threatened to stop the Dublin water supply which rac through his estates if they carried out the sentence on his nephew Lord Santry. So by this means he was reprieved, but he had to forfeit his title and his
    Santry Court, Co. Dublin
    Patrick Farrelly