School: St Pappan's, Ballymun

Ballymun, Co. Dublin
M. O' Riordan

1. The Spirit in the Bottle
    Years ago people by the name of Wall lived in Corbalis at Collinstown. The old woman of the house who was a widow got married to a very young man, the same age as her sons. Her sons were very fond of the man. After a time he disappeared. The sons used to ask the mother about him, but she would not tell them anything. At last they climbed up from the yard to the man’s bedroom window and saw his dead body on the floor and he was some days dead. It was found out after that his wife had poisoned him.
    Every night after the funeral the man used to haunt the house. The priest had to be called in and he put his ghost in a bottle. All the windows and doors of
    Elizabeth Fields
    Coultry, Co. Dublin