School: St Pappan's, Ballymun

Ballymun, Co. Dublin
M. O' Riordan

1. The Ghost at Ballystruane
    About eighty years ago a lady named Kathleen Coughlan lived in Ballystruane House. She was engaged to be married to the carter although her people knew nothing about it. In the meantime the lady got ill and died, and every night when the man used to be coming home late with the carts she used to appear to him in the ‘Green Lane’. He used to be terrified and one night he said that he would lie down in the bottom of the cart and let the horses go on themselves as they knew their way. When he came to the narrow part of the lane the horses stopped still and he had to rise to drive them on, and there she was standing in front of them. Other times she would
    Ballystruan, Co. Dublin
    Elizabeth Fields