School: St Pappan's, Ballymun

Ballymun, Co. Dublin
M. O' Riordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    the banshee stopped too, and when he went on again she went on. She kept crying all the time until she came to the end of the man’s land where she stopped.
    Another time she was crying a woman named Mrs Quinn who lived in Ballymun House. This time it was early in the winter’s morning and it was dark. One old man called Hairy Terry was going to his work and he was very nervous. She was crying over at Sillogue and he was hurrying to get past the field before she came to the road. Before he got up she was leaning out over the hedge crying. So he ran back and did not go to any work that day.
    I once heard of a man who stole the banshee’s comb. Every night she used come
    Charter School Hill, Co. Dublin