School: St Pappan's, Ballymun

Ballymun, Co. Dublin
M. O' Riordan

1. The Banshee
    The Banshee is supposed to be a little old woman who is crying and combing her hair together. There are certain families she cries when they are going to die.
    One calm frosty night my uncle and grandmother were coming home in the milk car from Dublin. When they came to the Charter School hill near Ballymun. My uncle heard the Banshee crying and old man named Mr O Reilly who had broken his neck at the hunt and was dying nearby. The cry started in the field right along the road where they were driving. My uncle heard it all the way but my grandmother never heard it all. Then my uncle stopped the pony and then
    Charter School Hill, Co. Dublin
    Elizabeth Fields