School: St Pappan's, Ballymun

Ballymun, Co. Dublin
M. O' Riordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    nuns used to go through it to Mass in Malahide. As a light they used candles and sometimes the light would go out, so they knew that was a sign of bad air.
    Another story is told that a man living in the locality once lost his cow and went to look for her on the mound. After some time wandering he came to a door in the fort, which at his coming opened. The man stepped inside and the door shut. He walked along the passage which was brightly lit up. Farther down the space was a number of bridges under one of which was his cow, both man and beast came out safely. Nobody can ever find the door now because it is all covered up with earth.
    This story as told by my
    Knocksedan, Co. Dublin