School: Kinsealy (C.)

Kinsaley, Co. Dublin
Mrs Garvey

owned by people named Plunket.
    The remains of it are still to be seen. There were a lot of men employed there. There is a field there locally known as the Brick field.
  2. The Lime Kilns
    Some sixteen years ago there was a lime kiln in this district. The remains of it are still to be seen. First of all there was big hole dug in the ground. Then there was a great fire lit in the hole with straw, sticks, turf, coke and breeze. Then the limestones were put on top of the fire and they were burnt into lime. There was an arch where the lime fell through, in the big hole.
    Máire Ní hIceadha
    Séamus Ó hIceadha