School: Baldoyle Convent (roll number 11883)

Baldoyle, Co. Dublin
Sr Augustine

1. Churning
    Churning is the principal part in making butter. Churning is done at least once a week. There are two kinds of churns one is called a barrell and dash and the other called a revolving churn.
    It is said when strangers come in while churning they have to help with it as it is an old saying that no butter will come on the milk if they dont.
    The churn is worked by the hand. The barrell, and dash churning is worked up and down, and the revolving churn spins round on axle.
    People know the butter is made when it goes all together on top of the milk. Water is used during the churning not
    Nellie Rice
    Pupil