School: Baldoyle Convent (roll number 11883)

Baldoyle, Co. Dublin
Sr Augustine

1. Festival Customs
    3rd March '38
    In this district every festival has a certain custom. For instance on Saint Patrick's Day, the children who have learned Irish dancing, and who have special green costumes, wear them.
    It is said that long ago in this district, the people took tea without milk on Ash Wednesday, and some old people call it "Black Wednesday." They did not eat home-made bread or drink milk, The use of butter, sugar, and milk were strictly forbidden. Even today the old people do not take milk or sugar in their tea on Ash Wednesday.
    On May day the children go round from house to house with a bush decorated with bells and ribbons. One of them is the "May Queen", and she dresses in a long white frock, with
    Mary Harford
    Pupil