School: Baldoyle Convent (roll number 11883)

Baldoyle, Co. Dublin
Sr Augustine

1. Bird Lore
    These are the names of the birds which are common in our district. The sparrows, blackbirds, thrushes, robins, seagulls, crows, and the swallows. The sparrow is a small bird, its colour is brown but the cock-sparrow has a black ring around his neck. The sparrow is supposed to be very distructive where corn is grown. The sparrow builds her nest in the eves of thatched houses. She lays four brown eggs.
    The blackbird builds her nest in hedges and she lays four pale green eggs with black spots. The skylark and the blackbird are the best singers. The thrush is the same size as the blackbird but its colour is of a greyish brown, it builds its nest high up in a tree and lays five pale brown eggs with dark brown spots.
    The robin is the commonest bird in our district. It is a bird of darkbrown with a red-
    Teresa Rooney