School: Baldoyle Convent (roll number 11883)

Baldoyle, Co. Dublin
Sr Augustine

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a holy well in Portmarnock which is in the parish of Baldoyle. It is situated in Saint Marnock's graveyard. It was founded by Saint Mar-nock in the fourteenth century. People in olden days visited and said prayers at the well. Many people were cured of very serious diseases by drinking the water or by bathing in it. Rounds of the stations at one time were performed at the well.
    It is said that long ago every night a branch of a tree which grew beside the well would bend over it and that at sunrise every morning it would rise again. People were only cured if the water touched the affected part or if they drank it immediately.