School: Baldoyle Convent (roll number 11883)

Baldoyle, Co. Dublin
Sr Augustine

1. A Holy Well
    St. Fintan's holy well is situated on Barren Hill Howth. There are two legends told about it. Long ago a(ll) man was getting water from the well ; when he looked upe he saw an angel and when looked up again he saw the angel disappearing.
    Another story told about it is that a man who lived in a house facing the well went to cut a bush that was over the well. When he had it half cut he saw his house on fire; he ran to the house; he found it all right. He went back and was cutting the bush again and the same thing happened again and the third time he took no notice of it. When he had the bush cut and came to his house he found only the ruins; (of) it was burned
    Howth, Co. Dublin